Beach Water Quality Monitoring

Map Icon Legend

Beach is Open

Icon indicating beach is open

Bacterial levels are below provincial standards.

Beach Warning

Icon indicating beach is in Warning state 

Unsafe for swimming - High levels of bacteria in these waters may pose a risk to your health.

Beach is Closed

Icon indicating a beach is closed

Unsafe for swimming - High levels of bacteria in these waters may pose a risk to your health.

Click for Status

Icon indicating an issue with the display of this status

Whoa!
We're having issues.

Please click the map icon for beach status.

Current Beach Sampling Data

Name Status Sampling Date E.coli Count Blue-Green Algae Visually Observed
Cedar Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 52 No
Cedar Island Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 48 No
Colchester Beach Beach status is currently Warning Monday, June 19, 2017 152 No
Hillman Marsh Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 18 No
Holiday Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 92 No
Mettawas Beach Beach status is currently Warning Thursday, June 22, 2017 353 No
Point Pelee North West Beach Beach status is currently Warning Monday, June 19, 2017 155 No
Sandpoint Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 19 No
Seacliff Beach Beach status is currently Open Monday, June 19, 2017 39 No
West Belle River Beach Beach status is currently Open Thursday, June 22, 2017 34 No

* Please note: sampling for Blue-Green Algae Microcystin is being conducted by the Essex Region Conservation Authority (ERCA).

About Beach Water Quality Monitoring

The Health Unit conducts beach water quality monitoring at ten public beaches at least once each week from June to September to make sure that the bacterial (E.coli) counts in the water are below provincial standards.

Beach sampling will take place every *Monday. If the beach is closed due to high E. coli levels, the beach will be resampled on Thursday of the same week. Beach water quality results from *Monday’s sampling are updated every *Wednesday during the summer. If the beach was resampled, results will be available by end of day Friday. You can check for results on the map or by calling our Beach Hotline at 519-258-2146 ext. 426 (H20).

Please note: The bacterial counts listed reflect the conditions at the time of sampling. Water quality can change from day to day depending on the weather conditions and lake levels. Although the beach might be open, we recommend not swimming if there was a recent heavy rainfall (at least 48 hours), if the water is cloudy, or if you are unable to see your feet when in the water.

For further information, call us at 519-258-2146 ext. 4475 between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday to speak with a Public Health Inspector.

*The Health Unit will be closed on Monday July 3rd (Canada Day), Monday August 7th (Civic Holiday), and Monday September 4th (Labour Day). Beach Sampling will take place on Tuesdays these weeks with results made available by the end of day Thursday.

Learn more about beach water quality monitoring and beach safety, or blue-green algae.